Truvera Trust Corporation – Privacy Policy

Introduction

We have adopted the following Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) which explains how we collect, use and disclose the personal information of our clients. “Personal Information” means all information about an identifiable individual.

We recognize our obligation to maintain the confidentiality of our clients’ personal information, and are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles. This Policy has been developed with our obligations in mind.

Our Policy meets the requirements of the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act and the Personal Information Protection Regulations.

From time to time we may amend this Policy and post the amended Policy on the Truvera Trust website.

Truvera Trust Accountability

Truvera Trust is responsible for personal information under its control or in its custody and its Privacy Officer is accountable for Truvera Trust’s compliance with the principles described in this Policy. The Truvera Trust Privacy Officer may be contacted as follows:

Truvera Trust Corporation
Attention: Privacy Officer
901- 700 West Pender
Vancouver, BC V6C 1G8
E-mail:  info@truvera.ca

Identifying Purposes

The purposes for which personal information is collected will be identified by Truvera Trust at or before the time the information is collected. Truvera Trust may collect personal information to:

  • understand the estate, trust or succession planning needs of a potential client
  • better understand website user trends and improve website performance
  • provide and administer services
  • manage our relationship with you
  • use for statistical and recordkeeping purposes
  • meet regulatory requirements and comply with laws
  • obtain legal advice
  • help protect against fraud, error and criminal activity
  • verify a client’s or a beneficiary’s identity

Consent

The knowledge and consent of the individual, express or implied, are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Truvera Trust, except where otherwise required or permitted by law.

Limits for Collection, Use, Disclosure and Retention

Truvera Trust will limit the collection of personal information to that which is reasonable and necessary for the purposes identified by it and for purposes that are reasonable. Personal information will only be collected by fair and lawful means.

We will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the client or as required or permitted by law. We will not sell or give customer lists to other companies.  We will not disclose personal information if the disclosure would reveal personal information about another individual. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of business or legal purposes.

Accuracy

We will keep personal information as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Security of Personal Information

We will protect personal information with reasonable security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. We will use reasonable safeguards to protect personal information from theft, modification, unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure and destruction. We will take care in disposing of personal information.

Policies and Procedures

This Policy will be posted and available on the Truvera Trust website.

Request for Access to personal information

Upon a request in writing, within a reasonable time Truvera Trust will inform a client of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information, and the client will be given access to that information, except where the law requires or permits Truvera Trust to deny access.

There may be a reasonable cost attached to the request depending on the type and amount of information requested, such as copying or postage fees.

Questions or Concerns

If you have any questions with respect to our Policy concerning the handling of your personal information, or if you wish to request access to, or correction of, your personal information under our custody and control, or make a complaint, please direct your inquiries to the Truvera Trust Privacy Officer.

Website Activity

We will ensure that any personal information provided by an individual while using this website is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the Policy. As most websites do, this website tracks usage on an anonymous basis. It collects information about your visit, through the use of cookies. A cookie is a small file stored on your computer by your web browser when using some websites. The type of information collected is the web browser and operating system you are using (eg. Safari, Mozillla), the date and time of the visit, and the web pages visited.